The Chic Sheet, v. 34

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Happy Saturday! Not sure if it was just me, but this week just flew by...there's still a lot left that I haven't done (laundry to fold, laundry to wash, posts to write and placement tests to take for school, not to mention lots of cleaning out and starting to pack a couple boxes of college supplies away...), but it was good. Life is good. Making time for Bible study and long, deep conversations with kindred spirits, even if it means not getting out a post on Friday (sorry), it's really worth it.

I've been driving with such force and speed towards one goal for so long, that I almost forgot why I started. With this back injury, and having to slow down, I'm [trying to learn] the value of rest. Not laziness, but purposeful, meditative time off. Allowing that necessary time and space to refocus, trusting God will provide when you can't do everything you want to do, reviewing, reevaluating, making sure your heart is still in the right place and that you aren't just going through the motions - it's so good for the spirit. This week has had several of those moments, and I'm so so grateful.

The Chic Sheet, v. 34



1. Liza Gingerich Blog Rebrand
A week or so ago I mentioned I had a fun project I was working on - well, this is it! Liza and I have been working on rebranding her blog for so many months, it's kinda weird now to be done - I've so enjoyed tweaking and playing with it, haha! As much as I've enjoyed doing a little more design work again (something I don't do regularly), I enjoyed even more getting to catch up with her beautiful soul. If you aren't reading Liza's blog already, get your butt over there and join the family!

2. How Smart Are You?
According to this quiz, I should have a bachelor's degree already. So really... ;) What about you?

3. 5 Guy Approved Outfits
Oh my WORD this one CRACKED ME UP. I especially love the reasoning behind why he chose each outfit for her...tooo funny. Also Carly and Cody are stylish couple goals.

4. Americana
In honor of Independence Day coming up, (and for an Albion Fit Giveaway/Challenge), I created an "Americana"/Patriotic/Summertime board and I've been having WAY too much fun scouring the internet for the prettiest, most patriotic pins. Check it out, if you're so inclined! :)

5. Anthropologie Marbled Statement Necklace
Gorgeous find of the week: a necklace of cool, sea-green marbles shot with electric magenta cracks. I never even knew I wanted this but my goodness it's pretty.

6. Fourth of July Style
If you're looking for something cute to wear for your July Fourth celebrations in a couple weeks, this dress from Aerie is a darling, lightweight and easy option! I only recently really paid attention to Aerie's clothing, always assuming it was mostly just really, really small denim (lol) - but their dress options are so sweet! I need to remember them next time I'm looking for good summer sundresses.

7. O Me! O Life! by Walt Whitman
I've been wanting to memorize something new, and even though it took me a couple weeks to come up with the right thing, the minute I re-stumbled upon this old favorite poem, I knew it was the next thing I wanted to make my own. I'm rusty, having not memorized anything really since the end of my senior year when I did Ulysses by Tennyson (still LOVE that one, and can still say it!) but it's short and I can make my way through it with only a few mistakes so far. ;) If you have any suggestions for more poetry, passages or speeches worth memorizing, I'm all ears!

CHEERS, CHUMS.

4 comments

  1. Oh my goodness! I took that same quiz about a week ago and also apparently have my Bachelor's degree?!?! Good think I don't make life decisions based on Internet quizzes.

    ReplyDelete
  2. cheers to the weekend! I've been reading and writing :)
    hope your back starts feeling better soon, friend!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ooh, that sounds lovely.
      Thank you so much, Riley. <3

      Delete

Design by Bethany. All images and text displayed here (C) Carmel Elizabeth 2010-16, unless otherwise stated. Please do not steal.